SASHIMI 2019: Simulation and Synthesis in Medical Imaging

SASHIMI2019 short a
14:00 – 14:05 Opening remarks
14:05 – 15:35 Oral Session
14:05: – 14:25 Breast Mass Detection in Mammograms via Blending Adversarial Learning Chunze Lin, Ruixiang Tang, Darryl Lin, Langechuan Liu, Jiwen Lu, Yunqiang Chen, Dashan Gao, Jie Zhou
14:25 – 14:45 Towards Annotation-Free Segmentation of Fluorescently Labeled Cell Membranes in Confocal Microscopy Images Dennis Eschweiler, Tim Klose, Florian Nicolas Müller-Fourage, Marcin Kopaczka, Johannes Stegmaier
14:45 – 15:05 Pseudo-normal PET synthesis with generative adversarial networks for localising hypometabolism in epilepsies Siti Nurbaya Yaakub, Colm J. McGinnity, James Clough, Eric Kerfoot, Nadine Girard, Eric Guedj, Alexander Hammers
15:05 – 15:25 iSMORE: an iterative self super-resolution algorithm Can Zhao, Seoyoung Son, Yongsoo Kim, Jerry Prince
15:25 – 15:45 Unsupervised Retina Image Synthesis via Disentangled Representation Learning Kang Li, Lequan Yu, Shujun Wang, Pheng Ann Heng
15:45 – 16:30 Break / Poster Session  
Intelligent image synthesis to attack a segmentation CNN using adversarial learning Liang Chen, Paul Bentley, Kensaku Mori, Kazunari Misawa, Michitaka Fujiwara, Daniel Rueckert
Improved MR to CT synthesis for PET/MR attenuation correction using Imitation Learning Kerstin Klaser, Thomas Varsavsky, Pawel Markiewicz, Tom Vercauteren, David Atkinson, Kris Thielemans, Brian Hutton, M Jorge Cardoso, Sebastien Ourselin
Mask2Lesion: Mask-Constrained Adversarial Skin Lesion Image Synthesis Kumar Abhishek, Ghassan Hamarneh
Empirical Bayesian Mixture Models for Medical Image Translation Mikael Brudfors, John Ashburner, Parashkev Nachev, Yael Balbastre
Physics-informed brain MRI segmentation Pedro Borges, Carole Sudre, Thomas Varsavsky, David Thomas, Ivana Drobnjak, Sebastien Ourselin, M Jorge Cardoso
3D Medical Image Synthesis by Factorised Representation and Deformable Model Learning Thomas Joyce, Sebastian Kozerke
An Optical Model of Whole Blood for Detecting Platelets in Lens-Free Images Benjamin Haeffele, Christian Pick, Ziduo Lin, Evelien Mathieu, Stuart Ray, Rene Vidal
Cycle-consistent training for Reducing Negative Jacobian Determinant in Deep Registration Networks Dongyang Kuang
Unpaired Multi-Modal MR Image Synthesis using Generative Adversarial Networks Muhammad Sohail, Muhammad Naveed Riaz, Jing Wu, Chengnian Long, Shaoyuan Li
Evaluation of the realism of an MRI simulator for stroke lesion prediction using convolutional neural network Noëlie Debs, Meghane Decroocq, Tae-Hee Cho, David Rousseau, Carole Frindel
Tunable CT lung nodule synthesis conditioned on background image and semantic features Ziyue Xu, Xiaosong Wang, Hoo Chang Shin, Holger Roth, Dong Yang, Fausto Milletari, Ling Zhang, Daguang Xu
16:30 – 17:15 Keynote Talk    Known Operator Learning - Towards Integration of Physical Models into Machine Learning Andreas Maier
17:15 – 17:45 Panel discussion Andreas Maier, Sotirios Tsaftaris, Alejandro Frangi
17:45 – 18:00 Closing remarks, best paper award

Note: Tentative schedule as of September 2019.

Guidelines for presentations

The guidelines for SASHIMI 2019 presentations mostly follow the guidelines for MICCAI presentations.

Oral presentations

Each oral presentation is allocated a 20 minute slot: talks must not exceed 15 minutes, leaving 5 minutes for questions.

Presenters will be able to use their own laptop or use the laptop provided (bring your own USB stick and arrive early). Please prepare your slides in 16:9 ratio aspect.

Poster presentations

The maximum poster size is A0, i.e. 841 x 1189 mm  or 33.1 x 46.8 in (width x height), portrait format.

Organization committee

image
University of Leeds, UK
image
CNRS, Brain and Spine Institute, France
image
Masaryk University, Czech Republic